Rip Curl Nationals heads toward third and final day of competition
U-16 and SUP Surf champions crowned on day two of Rip Curl Nationals
 
Ucluelet, British Columbia (May 11, 2019) – After two days of competition spread out over several divisions and disciplines, the 2019 Rip Curl Nationals at Wickaninnish Beach will enter the third and final day of competition, Sunday, May 12 in Ucluelet, British Columbia. 
 
Friday’s opening day of competition saw a full day of Open Men’s action, as an all-Canadian lineup grinded through summer-like conditions over the course of the day to determine the finalists that will compete on Sunday for a National title. 
 
Saturday’s competition saw the U-16, U-18, Longboard, Women’s Open and SUP Surf all take to the water, with the U-16 and SUP Surf champions crowned at day’s end. Mathea Dempfle-Olin and Reed Platenius were crowned U-16 champions at the final horn, while Catherine Bruhwiler and Jeffery Spencer took gold in SUP Surf. 
 
“The surfing that we have seen go down at Rip Curl Nationals at Wickaninnish Beach these past two days has far exceeded my expectations,” said Surf Canada executive director Dom Domic. “Across all divisions and in every heat, there has been mind bending performances! What was once dominated by just a couple surfers…now the talent pool has got much deeper, which is exactly what we have been building towards. We can’t wait to crown our remaining champions on finals day this Sunday, which promises to be another awesome day across the board!”
Photo: Marcus Palladino

 

 
Boys U-16 Final
  1. Reed Platenius (13.46)
  2. Finn Spencer (13.1)
  3. Aidan Chamberlain (11.4)
  4. Wheeler Hasburgh (7.5)
 
Girls U-16 Final
  1. Mathea Dempfle-Olin (11.9)
  2. Sanoa Dempfle-Olin (10)
  3. Jasmine Porter (8.33)
  4. Serena Porter (5.33)
 
Men SUP Surf Final
  1. Jeffery Spencer (13.4)
  2. Finn Spencer (12.6)
  3. Paul Boskers (7.7)
  4. Riley Richters (7.67)
 
Women SUP Surf Final
  1. Catherine Bruhwiler (12.83)
  2. Lise Richard (6.17)
  3. Jessica Hicks (3.66)
  4. Liiz Tatchen (1.33)
 
Open Men’s Quarter final
Heat 1
  1. Shane Campbell (10.8)
  2. Reed Platenius (10.67)
  3. Jeffery Spencer (8.87)
  4. Daniel Rodriguez (7.04)
 
Heat 2
  1. Peter Devries (14.44)
  2. Noah Cohen (10.5)
  3. Tosh Talbot (10.17)
  4. Pascal Stansfield (7.86)
 
Heat 3
  1. Kalum Bruhwiler Temple (13.27)
  2. Sean Foerster (12.67)
  3. Sepp Bruhwiler (11)
  4. Aidan Chamberlain (9)
 
Heat 4
  1. Cody Young (12.93)
  2. Logan Landry (8.93)
  3. Reece Myerscough (7.93)
  4. Frazer Mayor (7.27)
 
Open Women’s Round 1
 
Heat 1
  1. Mathea Dempfle-Olin (10.83)
  2. Hanna Scott (7.83)
  3. Danielle Nellestyn (3.67)
  4. Chelsey Faire (2.67)
 
Heat 2
  1. Bethany Zelasko (12.5)
  2. Dawn Batenchuk (6.1)
  3. Anna Chamberlain (5.47)
  4. Emily Ballard (2.17)
 
Heat 3
  1. Sanoa Dempfle-Olin (11.97)
  2. Kat Rosene (8.1)
  3. Mishele Gagne (5.17)
  4. Frances Kelly (1.63)
 
Heat 4
  1. Paige Alms (12.1)
  2. Cathy Bruhwiler (8.7)
  3. Lucy Ruffy (6.3)
  4. Amie Shimizu (4.4)
 
Men Longboard
  1. Adam Tory (9.57)
  2. TJ Atwood (8)
  3. Jean-Laurence Vachon Vigneault (6.5)
  4. Matt Westcott (6.43)
 
Womens U-18 Semi final
 
Heat 1
  1. Sanoa Dempfle-Olin (11.84)
  2. Jasmine Porter (9.1)
  3. Anna Chamberlain (8.16)
  4. Serena Porter (6.43)
 
Heat 2
  1. Mathea Dempfle-Olin (13.94)
  2. Aqua Bruhwiler (7.2)
  3. Keanna Hasz (5.67)
 
Women’s Longboard
 
Heat 1
  1. Lydia Ricard (8.3)
  2. Amy Sousa (6.9)
  3. Jorden Smith (4.33)
  4. Amy Timmerman (2.17)
 
Heat 2
  1. Lucy Ruffy (8.67)
  2. Emily Ballard (7.46)
  3. Hanna Scott (6.33)
  4. Ann Macdonnell 
 
The 2019 Rip Curl Nationals presented by Red Bull are proudly hosted by Parks Canada, Tla-o-qui-aht, Yuulu?it?ath First Nations, and supported by our Community Partners, Tourism Ucluelet, Tourism Tofino, Government of Canada, the Province of B.C., our Event Partners Mill Bay Marine Group, Corona, Flor de Caña, Island Savings, Surfrider Foundation, Lifesaving Society, Cascadia, HydroFlask, Aftanas, Clif Bar, Telus, FCS, Gorilla, SexWax, Headhunter, X-treme Organics, Stact, Ucluelet Rent-It Centre, Blue Room Café, and our Media Partners, CBC Sports, Coast Mountain Culture and SBC Surf.
 
Surf Canada is the official National Sporting Federation (NGF) and sport partner of the Canadian Olympic Committee (COC) and the International Surfing Association (ISA) who in turn is the International Olympic Committee (IOC) governing federation. As such, Surf Canada is solely responsible for selecting Surf, Adaptive, Stand-Up Paddle, and Prone Paddle athletes to compete at international events including the yearly ISA World Championships, PASA PanAm Surf Championships and every four years the PanAmerican Games and the Summer Olympics Games.

Comments

comments